Carlina Rivera
Democrat for New York City Council District 2

Endorsements

Editorial

New York Amsterdam News

New York Jewish Life

The Villager

Town & Village

Elected Officials

Public Advocate Letitia James

Comptroller Scott Stringer

Manhattan Borough President Gale Brewer

Council Member Rosie Mendez

Congresswoman Carolyn Maloney

Congressman Jerrold Nadler

Congresswoman Nydia Velazquez

State Senator Brad Hoylman

Assemblymember Brian Kavanagh

Assembly Member Yuh-Line Niou

Former Senator Daniel Squadron

Former State Senator Tom Duane

Progressive Caucus Alliance

Labor

32BJ SEIU

1199SEIU

Alliance of South Asian American Labor

CWA District 1

CWA Local 1180

District Council 37

Doctors Council SEIU

International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees (I.A.T.S.E.) Local 1

LiUNA Local 1298

Mason Tenders' District Council of Greater New York and Long Island

Musicians Local 802

National Association of Social Workers PACE

New York State Nurses Association

NYC Central Labor Council

NYC District Council of Carpenters

RWDSU

New York Hotel and Motel Trades Council

PSC CUNY

Sheet Metal Workers Local 28

Teamsters Joint Council 16

TWU Local 100

UAW Region 9A

United Federation of Teachers

United Food and Commercial Workers 1500

Advocacy Organizations

Citizen Action of New York

Citizens Union (preferred candidate)

Community Voices Heard POWER

Downtown Women for Change

Empire State Humane Voters

Pride and Power

League of Independent Theater

Make the Road Action

National Institute for Reproductive Health Action Fund

National Organization for Women - New York City

New York League of Conservation Voters

NYS Immigrant Action Fund

New York Social Justice PAC

People For the American Way’s Next Up Victory Fund

Planned Parenthood NYC Votes

StreetsPAC

TenantsPAC

#VOTEPROCHOICE

We Are Here

 Working Families Party

Democratic Clubs

504 Democratic Club

Coalition for a District Alternative (CODA)

Chelsea Reform Democratic Club

Downtown Independent Democrats

Eleanor Roosevelt Democratic Club

Gramercy Stuyvesant Independent Democrats

Jim Owles Liberal Democratic Club

Muslim Democratic Club of New York

PRIDE Democrats

Progressive Action of Lower Manhattan

Samuel J. Tilden Democratic Club

Stonewall Democratic Club of New York

Village Independent Democrats

Village Reform Democratic Club

Community Leaders*

Aaron Sosnick

Aida Torres

Alexis Adler, Parks and Gardens Advocate

Alice Peoples, Member of Lillian Wald Tenants Association

Alysha Lewis-Coleman, Member of Community Board 3, Housing Activist

Amy Chasan, Owner of Sweet Generation

Amy Velez,  Former School Board Member

Ana Maria Moore

Angelica Perkins, Member of the Bellevue Community Advisory Board (CAB)

Anne K. Johnson, Former President of Community Board 3

Anthony Feliciano, District Leader and Healthcare Advocate

Aura Olavarria

Ayo Harrington, Member of LES HDFC Coalition and Co-Chair of Disaster Preparedness for LES Ready!

Beatriz Torres Guzman

Brianna O'Hara, Owner of No. 15 Salon

Carlos Rodriguez, Gardens Advocate

Carol Crump, Member of East Village Community Coalition, Vision Hero

Carolyn Ratcliffe,  Treasurer of Art Loisaida Foundation, Member of 9th Street Block Association

Catherine Cook

Cathy Dang, Executive Director of CAAAV

Chad Marlow, Member of Community Board 3 and ACLU Attorney

Charles Branstool, Owner of Exit9 Gift Emporium

Charles Krezell, Founder of Loisaida United Neighborhood Gardens (LUNGS)

Christopher Santana

Claude L. Winfield, Member of Kips Bay Neighborhood Alliance and Community Activist

Clayton Dean Smith,  Member of Community Board 5

Clint Smeltzer, Member of Community Board 3

Cora Cofield

Corey Cofield

Crystal Field

Cynthia Chaffee, Member of the Stop Croman Coalition

Dale Goodson, Member of 11th Street Block Association

Damaris Reyes

Dan Meyers, Vice President of the Board at Village East Towers

Danny Ramirez, Youth Advocate

Darin Rubell, Owner of Bolton & Watt and Drexler's

Dave McWaters, Owner of The Library and Doc Holiday's

David Brasuell

David Mulkins, President of Bowery Alliance of Neighbors

Dennis Gault, District Leader

Dereese Huff, President of Tenant Association at Campos Plaza 1

Dolly Ramos

Donna Ellaby, Former Executive Director at GOLES

Dorothy Ravesi

Ed "Tito" Delgado, Affordable Housing Activist

Elaine Chan, Chaplain

Elena Feliciano-Hansen

Elizabeth Colon

Ellen Imbimbo, Member of Community Board 6

Enrique Cruz, President of Association of Latino Business Owners and Residents

Eric Diaz, Director of Vision Urbana Youth Group

Erik Coler, President of Village Independent Democrats

Erma Campbell, Former President of Tenant Association at Haven Plaza

Florie Huppert, Leader of Augustus St. Gaudens Playground Clean and Green

Francesca Manisco

Josefa Abdelnour, Member of Moms on a Mission NYC

Gail Lott

Gladys Cortez-Feliciano

Greg Martello, President of Samuel Tilden Democratic Club

Gregory Lambert, LGBTQ Advocate

Gwen Simpson

Harriet Putterman, Community Organizer

Harvey Epstein, Executive Director of Community Development Project, Urban Justice Center

Herman F. Hewitt, Affordable Housing Activist

Ismael Alba, Owner of Buenos Aires

Jack Waters, Co-Founder of Allied Productions and Le Petit Versailles Community Garden

Jan Hanvik, Former Executive Director of the Clemente Soto Velez Community Cultural Center

Jeanine Kieley, Education Advocate

Jeanne Poindexter

Jeanne Wilcke, President of Downtown Independent Democrats

Jeffrey Marsh, LGBTQ Advocate

Jenny Dembrow

Jessica Hall, Founder of Prison Writes and Criminal Justice Reform Advocate

Jesus Salas

Jimmy Carbone, Owner of Jimmy No. 43

Joan Beranbaum

Joe Dolice, Member of Save Rivington House

John Blasco

John Cutillo, Owner of The Spotted Owl

John Harris Jr., Member of Community Board 5

John Von Hartz, Friends of Meltzer Park

Joseph Puma, Criminal Justice Reform Advocate

Joyce Ravitz, Senior Advisory Council at Grand Street Settlement

Juan Franchesi

Judith Zabrowski, Member of 9th Street Block Association

Julia Rivera, President of Tenants Association at Haven Plaza

Katherine McLaughlin

Katherine Von Hartz, Friends of Meltzer Park

Kathleen Webster, Member of Save Rivington House

Keen Berger, District Leader

Kevin Heald, Owner of Malt & Mold

Kulwinder Singh and Family, Owners of Punjabi Deli

Larry Barkin

Linda Rhodes, President of Tenant Association at Lower East Side Group 5 (LES V)

Lisa Burriss, Chair of Public Housing Committee of Community Board 3

Lisa Donlan, Former President of Community Education Council (School District 1)

Lisa Torres, Co-President of the PTA at The Earth School Louise Dankberg District Leader

Luke Henry, President of Community Education Council (School District 1)

Lyn Pentecost,  Executive Director at the Lower Eastside Girls Club

Macky Bergman, Youth Advocate

Mae Lee, Immigration Advocate

Maria Cortez, Owner of El Maguey y La Tuna Restaurant

Maria Trinidad, President of Tenant Association of 344 E 28th Street

Marilyn J. Appleburg, President of 10th and Stuyvesant Streets Block Association

Mario Messina, President of 29th Street Block Association

Marquis Jenkins, Criminal Justice Reform Advocate

Mary Weissberger, Member of JASA Tenant Association

Maryanne Byington, Vice President of Loisaida United Neighborhood Gardens (LUNGS) and Member of Green Oasis

Max Katz, Environmental Advocate

Meghan Joye, Member of Community Board 3 and Small Business Owner

Mehenni Zebentout, Owner of Cucina de Pesce and Nomad Restaurants

Melissa Zayas, Disability Rights Advocate

Mercedes Harvell, President of Jacob Riis Houses

Michael Cavadias

Michael Corbett, Former President of New York State Young Democrats

Michael Farrin, Democratic State Committeeman

Michael Marino, "Friend" of Corlears Hook

Michael Schweinsburg, Disability Rights Advocate

Michele Deal-Winfield, Democratic State Committeewoman and Former Member of the Bellevue CAB

Mildred Bueno

Molly Hollister, President of Kips Bay Neighborhood Alliance and Former District Leader

Myrna Lepree, District Leader Nancy Ortiz President of Tenant Association at Vladeck Houses Nancy Sparrow-Bartow, Member of Community Board 3

Nelson Valentine

Paul Garrin, Technology Advocate

Paul Italia, Owner of The Stand NYC

Paul Newell, District Leader

Patrick Raymond, Inventor of Curvi Curtain

Paulina Rosario

Pedro Cardi, District Leader

Peter Cramer, Co-Founder of Allied Productions and Le Petit Versailles Community Garden

Rabbi Gavriel Bellino

Rev. Jose Vargas

Richard Heitler, Housing Advocate

Richard Mann

Richard Ropiak, Member of Community Board 3

Robert Graf, Parks Advocate

Robert Pinter, Founder of Campaign to Stop the False Arrests, LGBTQ Activist

Roberto Mercado

Rosalee Isaly

Sabura Abdur-Rashid, President of Tenant Association at LES III

Samuel Albert, President of Gramercy-Stuyvesant Independent Democrats

Sandro Sherrod, District Leader

Sandy Hecker, Former District Leader

Scott Caplan

Sheila Rothenberg

Shmuel Avital, Owner of Spiegel Restaurant

Sivan Harlap, Owner of B-Side and Eastwood

Socrates Bueno, Owner of Socrates Hair Design

Steven Skyles-Mulligan, District Leader

Sugar Barry, President of East 10th Street Block Association

Suzanne Present, Member of Tenant Association at Village East Towers

Sylvia Di Pietro, District Leader

Teresa Pedroza, Public Housing Activist

Terri Cude, District Leader

Thea Martinez

Theodore C Reich, Treasurer of Co-op Board at Masaryk Towers

Tiffany Townsend, District Leader

Tom Brasuell

Tom Birchard, Owner of Veselka Restaurant

Tom Nooter, District Leader

Ulli Hussein Barta, Co-Founder of We Are Here

Vaylateena Jones, Healthcare Advocate

Veronica Leventhal

Vincent "Vinny" Sgarlato, Owner of 11B Restaurant and Guac

Wendy Scribner

Wilbur Weder, LGBTQ Advocate

William V. Mojica

Yassir Zraouli

Zulma Felicita Mercado

*organizations listed are for identification purposes only

 

JOIN US